Course Schedule

Course schedules for upcoming terms are subject to change up to ten weeks before the term begins. Please check this page again to confirm times and locations. [Key to abbreviations]

Spring Term 2018-2019

Course (Units/Grade) Subject Instructor Time Room
EE 1
(3-0-6)
The Science of Data, Signals, and Information Vaidyanathan TTh 2:30-3:55 B280 MRE
APh/EE 9b
(2-2-2)
(Letter Grade)
Solid-State Electronics for Integrated Circuits Scherer TTh 1:00-1:55 106 ANB
EE/CS 10b
(2-3-1)
Introduction to Digital Logic and Embedded Systems George MWF 3:00-3:55 B270 MRE
EE 40
(3-0-6)
Introduction to Semiconductors Devices Pedroni MW 1:00-2:25 B280 MRE
EE/CS 53
(0-12-0)
Microprocessor Project Laboratory George OM, W 4:30-5:25 B270 MRE
CS/EE/ME 75c
6 units (2-3-1), 9 units (2-6-1), or 12 units (2-9-1)
Multidisciplinary Systems Engineering Burdick OM M 7:30-8:25 135 GTL
EE 80c
(Letter Grade)
Senior Thesis Vaidyanathan
Scherer
Hajimiri
Hassibi
Tai
Effros
Doyle
Abbott
Emami
George
Choo
- -
EE 90
(1-8-0)
(Letter Grade)
Analog Electronics Project Laboratory Megdal OM, M 4:00-4:55 B280 MRE
EE 99
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Electrical Engineering George, Perona, Scherer, Meyerowitz, Megdal, Murray, Low, Yang, Martin, Chandy, Tai, Hajimiri, Emami, Klement, Yariv, Bruck, Doyle - -
EE 105c
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Electrical Engineering Seminar Emami - -
EE 113
(3-3-3)
Feedback and Control Circuits George TTh 1:00-2:25 B270 MRE
EE/MedE 114b
(4-0-8)
Analog Circuit Design Hajimiri TTh 9:00-10:55 B270 MRE
Ph/APh/EE/BE 118b
(3-0-6)
Physics of Measurement Roukes TTh 2:30-3:55 B157 BRG
EE/CS 119c
(3-3-3)
Advanced Digital Systems Design George M 1:00-1:55 B270 MRE
EE/CS/MedE 125
(3-0-6)
Digital Electronics and Design with FPGAs and VHDL Pedroni OM, T 4:00-4:55 B270 MRE
CS/EE 145
(0-0-9)
Projects in Networking Wierman OM T 2:30-3:25 213 ANB
EE 151
(3-0-6)
Electromagnetic Engineering Yang TTh 10:30-11:55 B280 MRE
EE 154b
(2-3-4)
Practical Electronics for Space Applications Klesh OM M 4:00-4:55 B270 MRE
CS/CNS/EE 156b
(3-0-6)
Learning Systems
(Class will move to Moore B270 beginning the second week of the term)
Abu-Mostafa TTh 2:30-3:55 BAX Lecture Hall
Ge/EE/ESE 157c
(3-3-3)
Remote Sensing for Environmental and Geological Applications Ehlmann TTh 9:00-10:25 176 SMD
CS/CNS/EE/IDS 159
(3-0-6)
Advanced Topics in Machine Learning Yue TTh 10:30-11:55 105 ANB
EE/CS/IDS 167
(3-0-6)
Introduction to Data Compression and Storage Kostina MW 10:30-11:55 B280 MRE
MedE/EE/BE 168b
(4-0-5)
(Letter Grade)
Biomedical Optics: Principles and Imaging Wang WF 10:30-12:25 142 KCK
ACM/EE 170
(3-0-9)
Mathematics of Signal Processing Hassibi TTh 1:00-2:25 B280 MRE
APh/EE 183
(3-0-6)
Physics of Semiconductors and Semiconductor Devices Nadj-Perge MW 10:00-11:25 104 WAT
BE/EE/MedE 189a
(3-6-3)
Design and Construction of Biodevices Yang TTh 2:30-3:55 108 KCK
BE/EE/MedE 189b
(0-9-0)
Design and Construction of Biodevices Yang TTh 2:30-3:55 108 KCK
ACM/EE/IDS 217
(3-0-6)
Advanced Topics in Stochastic Analysis: Stochastic Differential Equations Stuart MWF 9:00-10:55 213 ANB
EE 291
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Electrical Engineering Atwater, Wang, Bruck, Burdick, Abu-Mostafa, Doyle, Effros, Heath, George, Weinreb, Hajimiri, Hassibi, Campbell, Low, Phillips, Choo, Murray, Perona, Vahala, Gharib, Psaltis, Haile, Quartz, Roukes, Rutledge, Scherer, Cvitanic, Tai, Vaidyanathan, Yariv, Hoffmann, Yang, Chandrasekaran, Martin, Avouac, Bridges, Zmuidzinas, Emami, Painter, Faraon, Pellegrino, Hallinan, Lahouti, Minnich, Kostina, Van Zyl, Yue, Shapiro, Yeh, Marandi - -